Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of Genetics Australia Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 96 666 904 436, Genetics Australia Co-Operative Ltd ABN 64 822 392 303 and Total Livestock Genetics Victoria Pty Ltd (collectively described in this Privacy Policy as Genetics Australia).

This Privacy Policy provides you with information on how Genetics Australia collects, uses secures, discloses and disposes of personal information.

By using the website at https://genaust.com.au/ or https://tlg.com.au Genetics Australia’s applications or services, or otherwise providing Genetics Australia with your personal information, you consent to Genetics Australia collecting, using, disclosing, storing and disposing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

3. Personal information Genetics Australia collects

The types of personal information Genetics Australia collects will depend on the nature of your interactions with Genetics Australia. Genetics Australia will generally ask for the following types of personal information:

  1. your full name;
  2. your date of birth;
  3. your job title;
  4. your employer;
  5. your phone number, postal address and email address;
  6. your farm and herd identification details;
  7. your login details for any Genetics Australia website or application;
  8. your personal preferences; and
  9. your payment details.

You may choose not to provide Genetics Australia with your personal information, however Genetics Australia may not be able to provide you with access to Genetics Australia’s goods and services as a result.

Where practicable, the purpose for which personal information is collected and the consequences of you not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

 

4. Anonymity and pseudonymity

You can interact with Genetics Australia anonymously or using a pseudonym where possible in your interactions with Genetics Australia, unless Genetics Australia is required or authorised to identify you or it is impractical to deal with you anonymously or by pseudonym.

 

5. How Genetics Australia collects personal information

Genetics Australia may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, including:

a) when you provide it directly to use, for example:
i)  when you use Genetics Australia to provide you with a service or goods;
ii)  when you make a submission on Genetics Australia’s website, or on one of Genetics Australia’s social media platforms (e.g. you make a post on Facebook);
iii)  when you interact with Genetics Australia online, for example, through websites, emails or social media;
iv)  when you sign up to Genetics Australia’s email lists or register to attend an event Genetics Australia is holding;
v)   through telephone conversations or messaging technology;
vi)  through written forms you provide to Genetics Australia;
vii)  when you participate in surveys or questionnaires;
viii)  when you have meetings with Genetics Australia in person;
ix)  when you supply goods or services;
x)  when you apply for employment or volunteer position with Genetics Australia;
xi)  when you agree to the use of cookies (for more information on cookies, see section 13);

b) when someone else provides it on your behalf; and

c) from public sources of information.

Genetics Australia’s collection of your personal information may be a one-off, ad hoc, or recurring basis using any of the above sources and Genetics Australia may combine or link the personal information Genetics Australia collects with the personal information Genetics Australia already knows about you.

 

6. Personal information provided by third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Genetics Australia will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances Genetics Australia may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case Genetics Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to Genetics Australia by the third party. 

7. The purposes for which Genetics Australia collects, uses and discloses personal information

Genetics Australia may collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

a) establish and maintain Genetics Australia’s relationship with you including providing you with rebates, reports, newsletters, and other information;
b) enable you to access and obtain the products or services you have requested from Genetics Australia;
c) register you for promotions or competitions;
d) facilitate your attendance at events, courses or clinics run by Genetics Australia;
e) receive information from Genetics Australia including information about products or services and to keep you informed of new developments Genetics Australia believes may be of interest to you;
f) understand your needs, requirements and interactions with Genetics Australia so that Genetics Australia can tailor and enhance your experience interacting with Genetics Australia;
g) create content and identify information that may assist with providing Genetics Australia’s goods and services to you;
h) assist you with applying for employment with Genetics Australia;
i) facilitate research and business development;
j) manage your membership with Genetics Australia;
k) third parties where Genetics Australia has retained those third parties to assist Genetics Australia to provide products or services you have requested;
l) conduct Horizon Genomic Program testing;
m) comply with Genetics Australia’s record keeping requirements;
n) manage complaints and disputes; and
o) comply with Genetics Australia’s legal obligations and as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy.

 

8. Use or disclosure of personal information

Genetics Australia may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes it has been collected (as identified in sections 7 and 13) or for a secondary purpose which, depending on the personal information:

a) is related to the purpose for the personal information is being collected, and in circumstances where you would reasonably expect Genetics Australia to use or disclose  your personal information for this related purpose; or
b) is directly related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

Genetics Australia may also use or disclose your personal information in circumstances where:

c) you expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure; or
d)the disclosure or use is required, authorised, or permitted by law.

 

9. Disclosure of personal information

Genetics Australia may disclose your personal information that Genetics Australia collects to:

a) government departments, agencies or entities;
b) external partners including Urus Europe B.V. and Genex;
c) third party service providers for the purpose of Genetics Australia’s business only,  including specialist advisers to Genetics Australia who have been engaged to provide Genetics Australia with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, information  technology, marketing or other services (such as customer relationship management  software providers);
d) any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly by you when the personal information was provided or collected by Genetics Australia;
e) Genetics Australia’s service and product fulfilment partners, delivery service providers and  payment providers; and
f) Genetics Australia’s associated entities and representatives for the purpose of business only.

If you provide your personal information on Genetics Australia’s social media pages (for example, Facebook, Instagram, X, YouTube and LinkedIn) the privacy policy of the social media platform will apply to the personal information you have provided.

 

10. Overseas disclosure and collection

Genetics Australia may disclose your personal information to, and collect your personal information from, overseas third parties. Genetics Australia may disclose or collect personal information from overseas third parties with your consent, if you have asked Genetics Australia to do so, where authorised by law or a court or tribunal, where Genetics Australia’s business activity or function has been outsourced to an overseas service provider, or for certain electronic transactions.

As a result, your personal information may be stored or accessed in countries which include the United States of America and the Netherlands.

 

11. Marketing

Genetics Australia may use and disclose your personal information to advise you of the range of good and services Genetics Australia provides, any new goods or services being offered, special offers, the campaigns, and initiatives Genetics Australia are running, the status of these campaigns and initiatives and any other information which Genetics Australia believes you may be interested in.

You may opt out of receiving marketing material from Genetics Australia at any time, including by contacting Genetics Australia (as identified in section 18) or by using the unsubscribe function in Genetics Australia’s marketing emails.

 

12. Security

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Genetics Australia has put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure any personal information Genetics Australia may collect. These procedures include (where necessary):

a) securely storing your personal information including:
i)   secure storage facilities for paper records;
ii)   storing digital information in a secure data centre and with secure cloud storage  providers and utilising appropriate login authenticators;
b) limiting physical access to Genetics Australia’s premises and paper records;
c) having pin code access to Genetics Australia premises and appropriate premises security systems in place.

Genetics Australia may take steps to destroy or de-identify personal information where Genetics Australia no longer needs the information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.

 

13. Cookies

The technology Genetics Australia uses to collect information may include “cookies” which identify the website pages which are being used. Cookies help Genetics Australia to analyse data about web page traffic and to improve Genetics Australia’s websites in order to tailor it to customer needs. Genetics Australia only uses the information collected from cookies for statistical analysis purposes.

Cookies help Genetics Australia to provide you with a better website, by enabling Genetics Australia to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Genetics Australia access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Genetics Australia.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you do not accept the cookies used on Genetics Australia’s websites, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of Genetics Australia’s websites.

 

15. Links to other websites

Genetics Australia’s websites and other electronic communications with you may contain hyperlinks to third party content you may be interested in, to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.

Genetics Australia has no control over the privacy practices of these third parties or the content on their websites and therefore has no responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites or the content which you may view on these websites.

You should exercise caution when visiting third party websites and check the privacy policy of each relevant third party to determine their privacy practices.

 

15. Accessing personal information

You may request access to your personal information by contacting Genetics Australia using the contact details identified in section 18.

Genetics Australia will respond to your request for personal information within a reasonable time of receiving the request. Genetics Australia may be unable to provide you with access to some or all of your personal information pursuant to law. Where Genetics Australia is unable to provide you with this information, or unable to provide the information in the manner requested, Genetics Australia will provide you with a written notice identifying Genetics Australia’s reasons for refusing access.

There is no fee for submitting a request to access your personal information. Genetics Australia may charge a fee for payment of Genetics Australia’s reasonable administrative costs in providing the requested personal information to you.

 

16. Updating personal information

Genetics Australia will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information Genetics Australia collects, uses, or discloses is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant for the purpose for which you have provided it.

If you believe the personal information Genetics Australia holds about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request that Genetics Australia update your personal information by contacting Genetics Australia using the contact details identified in section 18.

Genetics Australia will take reasonable steps to update your personal information upon request. If Genetics Australia refuses to correct your personal information, Genetics Australia will provide reasons for this refusal in writing, and you may request that Genetics Australia associate a statement with the information that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Genetics Australia will take reasonable steps to associate the statement with all Genetics Australia’s records containing relevant information.

There is no fee for submitting a request to correct your personal information, for Genetics Australia correcting your information or for associating a statement with the personal information (as the case may be).

 

17.  Making a complaint

Please contact Genetics Australia if you have a question or complaint about the handling of your personal information. Genetics Australia can be contacted as identified in section 18.

Genetics Australia will acknowledge your complaint as soon as reasonably practical upon receipt and will advise if any further information from you is required to resolve your complaint.

If Genetics Australia takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Phone:      1300 363 992
Email:        [email protected]
Website:    www.oaic.gov.au

 

18. Contacting Genetics Australia

If you would like more information about the way Genetics Australia manages personal information, would like to request access to or correction of personal information that Genetics Australia holds about you, or wish to make a complaint, please contact the Genetics Australia Privacy Officer by:

Genetics Australia Privacy Officer
PO Box 195
Bacchus Marsh, VIC 3340
Australia

 

19. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Genetics Australia may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Genetics Australia will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on its websites, and Genetics Australia encourages you to check Genetics Australia websites to view Genetics Australia’s current policy, or to contact Genetics Australia (as identified in section 18) to obtain a copy of the this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th October 2023.